Privacy policy

Traidcraft (which includes Traidcraft plc and its linked charity Traidcraft Exchange, referred to herein as ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘Traidcraft’) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use the Traidcraft Traidcraft InterActive website (the “Traidcraft InterActive Site”),www.traidcraftinteractive.com.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Traidcraft InterActive Site and/or your registrations as a Traidcraft InterActive Member (“Member”). This means that you agree to our use of any personal information that we may collect from you on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers the Traidcraft InterActive Site. From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to the Traidcraft InterActive Site. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Please contact Traidcraft with questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

In order to use certain products and services on the Traidcraft InterActive Site, a user must first become a Member by completing our member registration form. During registration you are required to give information such as your e-mail address and birth date. In addition, you may choose to provide Traidcraft with additional information about yourself.

Based on what you tell us about yourself and where we think it is relevant, we may contact you to provide information about Traidcraft and Traidcraft InterActive products, events and charity campaigns, but you may tell us at any time not to do this by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email we send you, or by altering your details in the “Contact Preferences Section” athttp://www.traidcraftinteractive.co.uk/editprefs.php.

Where you request information from us, such as event and tour information, Traidcraft or one of our approved partners will contact you to provide you with the requested information.

Children’s Information

As outlined in the Terms of Use policy, you must be 18 or over or if you are younger, you must have parental consent, to register as a Member of the Traidcraft InterActive Site. Please note that all minors are encouraged to discuss this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement with their parents or legal guardians before they attempt to register.

Traidcraft encourages Members under the age of 16 to participate only in youth-oriented discussion and event boards, such as Young Co-operatives. Information gathered by us concerning Members under the age of 16 will be used by us strictly as necessary for the provision or supply of appropriate goods and services only and for no other purpose.

Your Profile

The information from your registration will automatically become incorporated into “Your Profile.” In the “Your Profile” section of the Traidcraft InterActive Site, you have the option to provide further information about yourself, such as your interests, organisations and affiliations. Whenever you make a posting to a discussion or events board, your profile information is available to users on the Traidcraft InterActive Site to view.

Discussion and Events Boards

We provide discussion and events boards on the Traidcraft InterActive Site for discussing, posting and voting on topics and events relating to Traidcraft and its related activities. Although any visitor may read postings on a discussion or event board, only Members may make posts and vote. Please note that information you post to a discussion or event board, including your profile information and votes you submit, will be available for any user of that service to read, and is therefore no longer private. Traidcraft owns the rights to publish discussion and event board posts in other formats.

How We Use The Information That We Gather

Traidcraft uses information obtained from Members and other users as stated in this Policy and to enhance Members’ and other users’ experiences on the Traidcraft InterActive Site. Traidcraft does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to Traidcraft partners who work on behalf of or with Traidcraft under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Traidcraft or its partners to communicate with you about offers from Traidcraft and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information with other parties. You may change this in the Contact Preferences Section at any time should you no longer wish to receive these offers.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Traidcraft’s Terms of Use for the Traidcraft InterActive Site, or as otherwise required by law.

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Traidcraft is not responsible for the privacy practices of other Web sites. We encourage our Members to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Traidcraft through your use of the Traidcraft InterActive Site.

Cookies

In our effort to provide you with services customised to your interests, we use “cookies” to assist in the collection of information. A cookie is a small data file containing information such as a Member’s ‘Activist’ ID that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

As part of Traidcraft’s efforts to streamline your experience on the Site, we use cookies to:

  • access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver better and more personalised services;
  • identify which areas of the Traidcraft InterActive Site you have visited; and
  • prevent members from voting in discussions/polls more than once.

Tracking information such as cookies is also used to create aggregate reports on user demographics and Site traffic patterns, and may be provided to our partners. We also collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Security

The Traidcraft InterActive Site uses reasonable security methods to protect the data that resides on our servers. However, no security system is impenetrable. Traidcraft cannot warrant or guarantee the security of its or its partners’ servers, nor can it guarantee that information that Members supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to Traidcraft or its partners over the Internet.

When you register as a Member you will be asked to create a GeoActivist ID and password. You must keep your password confidential and must not disclose it to or share it with anyone. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your Member username and password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your Member password, notify us immediately at[email protected].

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), if you wish to change how we contact you or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or remove the personal data that you provided. This can be done at the Contact Preferences Section . Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within Traidcraft’s databases, access logs, and other records, which may or may not contain such personally identifiable information.

You may also opt out of receiving our newsletters and/or promotional information from Traidcraft and/or from third parties affiliated with Traidcraft at any time by visiting our Contact Preferences Section. Members who no longer wish to receive our email updates or news may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the email or by logging-in and changing their settings in the Contact Preferences Section .

Traidcraft may contact you by letter, fax, e-mail, telephone, or mobile phone to provide products and services to you. To manage how Traidcraft communicates with you, please visit the Contact Preferences Section .

General

Your personal information will be held and used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and nothing in this Privacy Policy or the accompanying Terms of Use should be interpreted as affecting your rights thereunder.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please email us at[email protected].

Just another WordPress site